Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by The Comic’s Lounge (ABN: 41 932 413 614). The following Privacy Policy explains our practices in relation to information you provide to us. The Comic’s Lounge’s privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent Privacy Amendment Act 2001 and on company policies to protect personal information. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Collection of Your Information

The Comic’s Lounge collects personal information about you when completing transactions from www.thecomicslounge.com.au.

 

Use and Disclosure of Your Information

The personal information collected by The Comic’s Lounge is used to ensure that the tickets or goods you purchased are delivered to you and that you are advised of any possible changes/cancellations that may occur in relation to the event you booked. The Comic’s Lounge collect personal financial information to confirm the identity of users and bill customers for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as membership or credit card numbers) are collected from you to verify your identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. We will not share financial or unique identifier information with third parties without your prior consent. When you make a purchase through the Comic’s Lounge system your consent is required to provide your financial or contact information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card. You will be asked at the time of booking if you would like to receive this information. The Comic’s Lounge will not use or disclose this information in any way, other than that disclosed in this policy.

 

Changing and accessing the Information we have about you

The Comic’s Lounge uses its best endeavours to ensure that the information it obtains is accurate, complete and up to date. You may access or change information that The Comic’s Lounge has collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending your request to us. The Comic’s Lounge can be contacted at:

email : privacy@thecomicslounge.com.au

or via mail:

The Comic’s Lounge Privacy Officer

26 Errol Street

North Melbourne, Victoria 3051

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed  

 

Data Security

The Comic’s Lounge will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you. The Comic’s Lounge has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our secure server software is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read by third parties. Please note also that The Comic’s Lounge may use the overseas facilities of The Comic’s Lounge Corporation to process or back up its information. As a result, we transfer and store your personal information to our overseas facilities. The Comic’s Lounge Corporation abides by The Comic’s Lounge privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles. This information will not be used or released to any third party companies.

 

Our use of specific technologies

Our site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on the Site. Cookies also help us estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our web site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to order tickets or take full advantage of The Comic’s Lounge's services. We may also use other technologies such as web bugs to help us collect information about your usage of our web site. Any information we collect is subject to our Privacy Policy.

 

The Comic’s Lounge and links to other web sites

The Comic’s Lounge provides links to web sites outside of the The Comic’s Lounge service. These linked sites are not under the control of The Comic’s Lounge, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those web sites.

 

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information, which The Comic’s Lounge holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are an online customer, you are able to access or correct the personal information by logging onto our website (www.thecomicslounge.com.au).

 

Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website and mobile site. When you deal with The Comic’s Lounge, whether online or otherwise, The Comic’s Lounge takes its privacy obligations seriously. This paragraph is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website and mobile site. Generally, The Comic’s Lounge will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for marketing purposes. If you have opted in to receive newsletters or special offers from The Comic’s Lounge, you can choose to unsubscribe from these programs at any time via our website. Other matters specific to The Comic’s Lounge's handling of personal information online are set out below.

A. For each visitor to our website and mobile site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name. In addition, our website and mobile site use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website or mobile site, the cookies may automatically collect information from you such as: postcode, preferences, region and login username. If you use the ‘Remember Me’ feature during the My The Comic’s Lounge ‘login’ process, the cookies will also store your login details. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website or mobile site. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

B. If you consent to receiving The Comic’s Lounge special offers, The Comic’s Lounge may use your personal information to provide special offers from third parties with The Comic’s Lounge benefits (e.g. The Comic’s Lounge reward points). In these circumstances, The Comic’s Lounge may provide your data to a third party for the purpose of better understanding your needs and interests. Where special offers are sent to you, they will be sent by The Comic’s Lounge and may be co-branded with the third party. You may opt out from receiving The Comic’s Lounge special offers at any time by logging onto The Comic’s Lounge website and up-dating your personal details.

C. Secure Online Transactions. When you make a purchase through our website or mobile site, we process your credit card details securely www.thcomicslounge.com.au's  SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

D. Links to other websites. Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-The Comic’s Lounge website, please understand that The Comic’s Lounge is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

Future changes

The Comic’s Lounge undergoes constant development as we introduce new services and features to our web site. From time to time, because of this, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. The Comic’s Lounge reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its web site. Your continued use of the web site indicates that you accept the policy in place at that time. Please note that in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or similar corporate reorganisation we may transfer personal information to another corporate entity. In the event that this occurs, your personal information will in every other respect remain under the same privacy policy.

  • DINING
    Comedian Hire
  • HIRE OUR COMEDIANS
    Comedian Hire
  • VENUE HIRE
    VENUE HIRE